The Drowsy Owl Bookshop

 

The Wise Choice for Fine Used Books

 
HomeContact UsFind UsFeatured BooksUsed Book Lingo

Like most other professions, used-booksellers have their own phrases and terms, so I thought it might be helpful to share with customers to help with their shopping.  Please keep in mind that these are my interpretations from reading and talking to other sellers; it really is what I mean when I describe my books, though!

Descriptions of books and dustjackets.

In this order from best to worst. 

New:  the book is straight from the publisher and has never been owned by anyone but the store who's selling it.  (This shouldn't usually be seen from a used bookstore.)

AN:  "as new."  One would never tell that someone else owned it; nothing wrong with it and it has that "no one's ever folded the spine open before" feeling.

F:  "fine."  One knows that it's used, but there's nothing wrong with it.

NF:  "near fine."  Perhaps a wrinkle or a crease, but nothing really wrong with it.

VG+:  "very good plus." In great condition but one can tell it's used.

VG:  "very good."  This really means, to a regular person, that it looks used, it's creased and maybe has folded pages or some of the color's coming off.  This is the AVERAGE used book.

VG-:  "very good minus."  There's a little bit wrong with the book; maybe the spine is cracking open (i.e. pages may soon fall out) or it's really crooked from being squished by other books.

G+:  "good plus."  Not in nice condition but not completely hopeless (probably water damage, etc).

G:  "good."  This does not mean great.  This means "really not very nice at all but not worth giving away."

Fair:  This book is only for sale because there aren't very many copies of it and if it were in better condition it would be worth something.

Poor:  This book really ought to be given away.

*                    *                    *

When you see the codes like this:

NF/VG+

...the first code is for the book itself and the second code is for the dustjacket.  If there is no dustjacket (as for a paperback, for example), it would be written as:
NF/None.

 

Other Arcane Terms

Boards:  the covers of hardcover books.

Wraps:  the covers of paperback books.

Creased:  pages or covers or spine are folded or dog-eared or have been cracked from someone opening the pages too far.

Chipped:  pages or covers are torn or even missing pieces.

Darkened:  pages or dustjacket are browned or tanned with age.

Bumped:  usually applies to corners, sometimes to edges; means that they're folded under or otherwise slightly warped/creased.

Edgewear:  the edges of the wraps or boards look worn, the color's coming off, there's slight chipping or bumping.

Spine starting:  the spine is so cracked that one can see the binding through the hole; means the pages may soon come loose or fall out.

Cocked:  the book is no longer square but has been squished by other books, transport, or poor storage so that one cover now hangs farther over than the other.

Warped:  the book has been wet or squished so that the pages or boards are wavy and will no longer lie flat.

Rubbed:  the color's coming off the covers, especially on embossed/raised lettering.  Or there are indentations or scratches.

Shelfwear:  how a book, even sitting on a shelf, can get dusty or dirty, or obtain small creases from the motion of pulling it out or putting it back. 

FEP/BEP:  front-end papers and back-end papers.  The paper on hardcovers that's glued to the insides of the boards.  Especially on older books, often has pictures or maps.  Often where a person attaches a bookplate.

Foxing:  yellow or brown speckles on the pages or dustjacket, usually from age.

Price-clipped:  when someone has cut off a corner of the dj flap to get rid of the pre-printed price.

DJ/DW:  dustjacket or dustwrap.  The paper cover on hardcover books to protect the boards.  If a book was issued with one and no longer has it, it will automatically be worth much less than any book that still has one, no matter the condition.

O/W:  otherwise.  As in, "despite the chipping and foxing, the book is otherwise in very good condition."

Titlepage:  The page that has the book's title, the author, the publisher, often the series name, sometimes the publication date. 

Halftitle page:  The page before the titlepage that has only the title.

Copyright page:  Usually the back of the titlepage, it has the copyright date, the person owning the copyright, the publisher's name, the publication date, usually the edition information, and often the ISBN (for modern books).

Frontispiece:  An illustration facing the titlepage.

Plate:  A illustrated page with no writing on the other side.  Often photographs in old books; sometimes they had onionskin paper over them to protect the image.

ISBN:  International Standard Book Number.  This is how the publishers track their books.  No book printed before 1970 will have one.  Before 2007:  10 digits.  After 2007:  13 digits.

Tipped in:  any page or other piece of paper that has been added to the binding (usually with glue) after the regular printing.

Laid in:  any loose page or other piece of paper that is stored between the pages.

Inscription:  writing dedicating the book as a gift to someone.  Often by the book-giver, sometimes by the author signing it.

Ex-lib:  Formerly a library book, now a library discard.  Often first editions, as libraries get many books very early, but the stickers and barcodes, etc, often devalue the book.

MMPB:  Mass-market paperback.  The standard small paperback book (6-7" tall).

TPB:  Trade paperback.  What I used to call an "oversized paperback."  The ones that are almost the same size as a hardcover and cost about twice as much as a normal paperback. (anything over 7" tall).

Boardbook:  toddler books made entirely of cardboard with no actual paper pages.  Ones that are round or any other design are called "shaped boardbooks."

Die-cut:  covers with special cut-outs or shapes, especially "windows" to show the page underneath.

Stapled wraps:  often pamplets or other small volumes where the flat pages were stapled in the middle and then folded to make the book.

Ephemera:  any paper writing that wasn't really meant to last very long, such as programs for plays or weddings, handouts for exhibitions, postcards, etc.

Edge:  the three sides of a book that are merely paper.  Referred to as "all edges red," for example.

Spine cover:  the one side of a book that protects the pages where they're bound.  On paperbacks, this is usually the same paper that forms the wraps.

Gilt:  anything gold-colored or actually gold-covered.  Usually applies to lettering and edges.

Imprint:  pictures or designs on boards besides the lettering.

Pictorial:  having an illustration.  Usually applied to boards and endpapers to distinguish them from ones that have no pictures.

Inset:  when a board has an illustration actually glued to it (instead of imprinted upon it).

Ex-libris:  "From the library of." Having a bookplate of a former owner.

B/W:  black-and-white.  Usually about illustrations or photographs. 

Remainder mark:  writing or stamping on the top and/or bottom edge of a book that shows a publisher had too many of one volume and sold them in bulk to dealers for a lower price.  

BCE:  Book Club Edition.  Reprints of popular titles, usually smaller than the original and without their own ISBNS, frequently on cheaper paper and with different illustrations.  Often collections of more than one volume by the author.  Usually worth less than the original volume by the original publisher.

Omnibus:  2-in-1 (or more) books bound in the same volume.

First edition:  to true collectors, the very first publication AND PRINTING of a book.  

Anthology:  collection, usually of short stories, often by more than one author. 

Historical fiction:  a story based in a time earlier than the author's own.  (NB:  does not have to be historically accurate, and is not a history in itself).

 

  


Editions.

This issue is confusing to everyone, so don't feel badly.  If all you care about is the story, pay no attention to this section. :}

First edition, first printing:  the very first time the book was ever in print. 

First edition stated:  some publishers actually put the words "FIRST EDITION" on the copyright page.  Be careful of bookclubs and reprints that literally photocopied the page in its entirety, though.

First edition thus:  often, the book was truly first published as a hardcover, but a year later was made into a paperback.  This could be the very first time the paperback came out.  Or it could be twenty years later and now it's a trade paperback.

First American edition:  the book really was truly first published in Britain, but now there's a new version here.  Maybe even simultaneously; in that case, the author's home country gets priority.

First British edition:  the opposite of the above.

♦  Many modern publishers track their printings on the copyright page by setting out letters or numbers and taking away one each time they print a new batch.

Example:

© 1995 by The Author.

First printing, January 1995.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0

This would be a first edition, first printing.

*                    *                    *

The same book the next year would look like this:

© 1995 by The Author.

Third printing 1996.

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0

This book is a first edition, third printing. (NB:  this publisher was very nice and actually stated it was a third printing instead of letting you figure it out by the numbers).

*                    *                    *

Then it gets even more complicated when things start in hardcover and go to paperback (if it's a famous modern author, for example, assume it was in hardcover first and that a paperback will never be a first edition).

© 1995 by The Author.

Printing history

Ace hardcover edition / January 1995.

Ace paperback edition / November 1996.

ISBN:  0-111-12305-0

7 8 9 10

This, then, is a second edition, seventh printing.

(At this point, the edition most likely makes no difference to the price.  :} )

Hope this helps! 

 

Book Sizes

A book's size is determined by its height (that is, if the book is upright so you can read the title, from the top to the bottom of each wrap, that's the height). 

The descriptions were made up according to how many times the printed sheet of paper was folded before it was bound as a book.  For example, if it was folded only four times, that's a Quarto (4vo). 

Elephant Folio:  greater than 23" tall

Folio:  13-23"

4vo:  11-13"

Small 4vo:  10-11"

Large 8vo:  9-10" (standard Hardcover)

8vo:  8-9" (often Book Club Edition Hardcover)

Small 8vo:  7.5-8"

12mo:  7-7.5" (Trade Paperback; also higher)

16mo:  6-7" (Mass Market Paperback)

24mo:  5-6"

32mo:  4-5"

48mo:  3.5-4"

64mo:  3-4.5"

Miniature:  less than 3"

One may also add "narrow," "oblong," "square," "thick," or "thin" to any of the above designations.